Robinson, James Alexander (1999) The comparative breeding ecology of sympatric common and arctic terns in N.E. England. Doctoral thesis, Durham University.
The life-history traits of two sympatric seabird species, the Common Sterna hirundo and Arctic Tern S. paradisaea, and the flexibility of these traits in relation to short and longer term changes in environmental conditions were measured at Coquet Island, N.E. England. The study focused primarily on inter and intraspecific differences in annual productivity and chick growth, adult time budgets and provisioning rates, and the relationships between these different aspects of reproductive performance. Of the two species, Common Terns delivered larger food items, delivered food at a higher rate to the nest and attended the nest more frequently, indicating that they made trips of shorter average duration. Daily metabolizable energy intake of chicks was about 30% higher in Common Terns than in Arctic Terns, yet the size-specific growth rates of the two species were almost identical, indicating a major difference between species in nestling energy budgets. Brooding appeared to play a less important role in the energy budgets of Common Terns, and the number of chicks that Arctic Terns could raise was probably limited not only by the rate at which parents could supply food to the nest but also by the requirements of chicks for brooding. Increased brood size, low annual food abundance and extreme weather conditions had a negative effect on chick mass development in both tern species. Flexibility of mass growth rates in Arctic and Common Terns may act as a fine-tuning mechanism to regulate provisioning in these species. By maintaining structural growth rates, final fledging mass and final fledging size of nestlings at the expense of retarded mass development rates, these species seem to be able to maximize annual reproductive output and possibly, for parents and nestlings, future survival. Predation of eggs and chicks was generally infrequent and affected mostly very young nestlings. However, Black-headed Gulls took many tern eggs in a year when inshore food supplies were particularly low.
|Item Type:||Thesis (Doctoral)|
|Award:||Doctor of Philosophy|
|Copyright:||Copyright of this thesis is held by the author|
|Deposited On:||01 Aug 2012 11:47|